Check here from time to time for news, updates and interesting legal information that affects us all.
[…] For the lender, it can be a good way to acquire more control over a loan made to family or friends. The Due on Demand Promissory Note differs from a standard Promissory Note because it is payable “on demand” and not under a payment plan. At anytime after the “due on demand date” the lender has the right to demand repayment from the borrower. The demand amount includes the accrued interest as stated in the terms of the Promissory Note.
Arizona Revised Statutes Section 44-1201(A) provides that “Interest on any loan, indebtedness or other obligation shall be at the rate of ten per cent per annum, unless a different rate is contracted for in writing, in which event any rate of interest may be agreed to. . . . ” In the past Arizona did have statutes governing usury (an unconscionable amount of interest) but in 1980 the Arizona legislature amended the general usury statute to allow any interest rate agreed to in writing; thus there was thus no longer any limit on the interest that could be